Upcoming Shows

August 2019

19th - David Leon, Garrett Wingield, Kenny Warren - 9pm at Bushwick Public House

21st - Clob (formerly Pluto’s Lawyer) - 11pm (Off-Brand Music Series) at Branded Saloon, Brooklyn

25th - Garrett Wingfield’s Octopod - 9pm at Muchmore’s, Brooklyn

September 2019

7th - Hematorsion - (Polyfold Concert Series) - 8pm at Scholes Street Studio

16th - Stephen Boegehold 4tet, with Michael Attias and Jessica Ackerly - 9:45pm at Bushwick Public House

20th - Snark Horse (Matt Mitchell, Kate Gentile, Ava Mendoza, Matt Nelson, Kim Cass) - 8:30 at The Stone at the New School

Past Shows

July 2019

11th - Pluto’s Lawyer - 8pm at Spectrum, Brooklyn

June 2019

5th - Trio (with Matt Mitchell & Kate Gentile) at ibeam, brooklyn

May 2019

1st - Hematorsion (new duo with Anna Webber) - Balboa, Brooklyn

10th - Sonya Belaya (large ensemble) - 7:00pm Detroit Institute of the Arts

19th - solo trumpet - 9pm at Muchmore’s in Brooklyn

April 2019

21st - solo trumpet - 4:40pm at 440 Gallery in Brooklyn

March 2019

9th - Ches Smith’s Laugh Ash w Jennifer Choi (violin) Anna Webber (flutes) Oscar Noriega (clarinets) Michael Nicolas (cello)  - Stone @ The New School, 8:30pm

February 2019

17th - Jon Elbaz Quintet (Immanuel Wilkins, Kim Cass, Kayvon Gordon) - 6-8:30pm at Fat Cat

17th - Ben Rolston’s Brasfas (w Stephen Boegehold & Kalia Vandever) - 9:00pm Scholes St. Studio

January 2019

7th - David Leon Group - 9:45 at Bushwick Public House

19th - Snark Horse (Kate Gentile, Matt Mitchell, Kim Cass) - 7:30 & 9:30 at The Jazz Gallery

December 2018

2nd - Pluto’s Lawyer (duo w Kate Gentile) - 8:30 at IBeam, Brooklyn

November 2018

13th - Pluto’s Lawyer (duo w Kate Gentile) - 8pm at iBeam, Brooklyn

October 2018

6th - Pluto's Lawyer (duo w Kate Gentile) - Scholes Street Studio, Williamsburg

18th - Lex Korten Sextet - Jazz Gallery, NYC

September 2018

10th - Dave Adewumi's "Beheld" at Festival of New Trumpet Music ft. Adam O'farrill, Davy Lazar, Kate Gentile, Dean Torrey- Jazz Gallery, NYC

28th - Blake Opper's Questionable Solution (octet) - Jazz Gallery, NYC

July 2018

1st - Lisa Hoppe's Third Reality - Cornelia Street Cafe, NYC - 6pm

18th - Pluto's Lawyer (duo w Kate Gentile) - Balboa, Brooklyn - 9pm

24th - Lisa Hoppe's Third Reality - Three's Brewing - Brooklyn - 10:30pm

25th - Alec Goldfarb's "Laughing Coffin - Chez Bushwick, Brooklyn - 7:30pm

June 2018

5th - Davy Lazar Trio (Matt Mitchell + Kate Gentile) - Konceptions Music Series - Korzo, Brooklyn - 10:30pm

6th - Naomi Woo Ensemble (Rzewski's Coming Together )- Spectrum, Brooklyn - 8pm

14th - Sonya Belaya - Spectrum, Brooklyn

19th - Gaya Feldheim Shorr Sextet - Shapeshifter, Brooklyn

29th - Blake Opper Questionable Solution - Greenwich House Music School, NYC

May 2018

4th - Pluto's Lawyer (duo w Kate Gentile) - Fridays on the Spectrum - Spectrum, Brooklyn

April 2018

7th - Lazy Bagel Dunce (lazar, boegehold, dunston) - Muchmore's - 9pm

12th - Blake Opper Senior Recital - The New School - 7pm

14th - Brasfas (O'Farrill, Lazar, Vandever, Rolston, Boegehold) - The Drawing Room, Brooklyn - 7pm

March 2018

6th - Ben Rolston Quartet - Cliff Bell's, Detroit - 8pm

7th - Ben Rolston Quartet - Old Town Tavern, Ann Arbor - 8pm

11th - Ben Rolston Quartet - Threads All-Arts Festival , Ann Arbor

February 2018

1st - Lisa Hoppe's Third Reality - Spectrum, Brooklyn

16th - Gaya Feldheim Schorr Septet - The Owl Music Parlor, Brooklyn

January 2018

6th - Lisa Hoppe's Third Reality - Silvana, NYC . 6pm

7th - Davy Lazar Quintet ft. Matt Mitchell - Cornelia Street Cafe, NYC . 8pm

7th - Gaya Feldheim Schorr Septet wsg. Grey McMurray - Cornelia Street Cafe, NYC - 9:30pm

20th - Lisa Hoppe's Third Reality - Legion Bar,  Brooklyn - 10pm

November 2017

8th - Blake Opper Octet - Greenwich Music House, NYC

12th - Gaya Schorr - Cornelia Street Cafe, NYC

19th - Layale Chaker/Jad Atoui/Davy Lazar/Phillip Golub - Spectrum, NYC

21st - Kayvon Gordon & Antigoat - Cliff Bell's, Detroit MI

22nd - Lazar/Taylor/Flood - Ziggy's, Ann Arbor MI

24th - Davy Lazar Wind Quartet - Canterbury House, Ann Arbor MI

25th - Kenji Lee & Antigoat- Ziggy's, Ann Arbor MI

26th - Davy Lazar/Marcus Elliot - Spread Art, Detroit MI

27th - Lazar/Bierenga + Kevin Allswede (electronics) - Trixie's Bar, Hamtramck MI

December 2017

7th - Nick Dunston Project w/ Kalia Vandever & Aimee Niemann - New York Performing Arts Library, NYC